Vitamin PP, Nicotinamide

Home » Products » Vitamin » Vitamin PP, Nicotinamide
Vitamin PP, Nicotinamide

IUPAC name: pyridine-3-carboxamide
Other names: nicotinamide, 3-pyridinecarboxamidem, niacinamide, nicotinic acid amide, vitamin PP;Pyridine-3-carboxamide; niacinamide cell culture tested; 3-Pyridinecarboxyamide; Vitamin B3
CAS number: 98-92-0
Molecular formula: C6H6N2O
Molar mass: 122.12 g mol−1
Melting point: 128-131 °C

Appeared as white crystal, vitamin PP is the amide of nicotinic acid. Nicotinamide is a water-soluble vitamin and is part of the vitamin B group. Nicotinic acid, also known as niacin, is converted to nicotinamide in vivo, and, though the two are identical in their vitamin functions, nicotinamide does not have the same pharmacologic and toxic effects of niacin, which occur incidental to niacin's conversion. Thus nicotinamide does not reduce cholesterol or cause flushing. In cells, niacin is incorporated into nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide and nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate, although the pathways for nicotinamide and nicotinic acid are very similar. NAD+ and NADP+ are coenzymes in a wide variety of enzymatic oxidation-reduction reactions.

Nicotinamide has demonstrated anti-inflammatory actions that may be of benefit to patients with inflammatory skin conditions. It also has demonstrated the ability to block the inflammatory actions of iodides known to precipitate or exacerbate inflammatory acne. Nicotinamide has anti-anxiety (anxiolytic) properties. In overall, it rarely causes side effects, and is considered generally safe as a food additive, and as a component in cosmetics and medication.

Nicotinamide is also reported to be an effective skin whitener in topical application, and also acts a chemo- and radio-sensitizing agent by enhancing tumor blood flow, thereby reducing tumor hypoxia. It is also used by some patients in combination with intravenous vitamin C therapy for cancer.

We provide feed grade vitamin PP for you. Full-time quality control departments are utilized at each of our plants. Temperature, relative humidity control and other parameters were identified and controlled during the process. Perfect production system and complete quality monitor and control system are provided, thus ensures best quality. Offering you lower operating costs, improved reliability, better environmental compliance and increased process efficiency, we are your choice.

Related Names
Nicotinamide | Nicotinic Acid Amide | Niacin Amide | Niacinamide

Feedback Form
Other Products

We are a China-based vitamin PP, nicotinamide manufacturer and supplier. We also provide feed grade yeast powder, betaine anhydrous, allicin, meat bone meal, ferrous sulfate, corn gluten powder, and more.